Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter G302, Sunday 31 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Ghana Air Force
Registration: G302
MSN: 416
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Daboase -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takoradi Airport (TKD/DGTK)
Destination airport:Kumasi Airport (KMS/DGSI)
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into the jungle during a storm. It took five days to locate the crash site.

Sources:

British Pathé
DHC-3 Otter Archive

Location