Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 I-DIBD, Saturday 30 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: I-DIBD
MSN: 47234/435
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Destination airport:Roma (unknown airport)
Narrative:
A 23 year old Italian student armed with a toy pistol hijacked the aircraft to Cairo. After a refueling stop in Naples the passengers and crew were released in Cairo and the hijacker requested asylum.

Sources:

De Volkskrant, 01-06-1970
britishpathe.com