Accident Martin 4-0-4 N40412, Saturday 30 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1970
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin 4-0-4
Owner/operator:Le High Acres Development Comp.
Registration: N40412
MSN: 14116
Total airframe hrs:21613 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:23 km S of Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out of DeKalb, the no. 2 engine lost power, followed by the no. 1 engine. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing on Interstate Highway 285. After skidding 0,5 mile, the aircraft struck a passenger car and collided with the side of Moreland Avenue Bridge.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improperly serviced aircraft (ground crew)
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision/training of ramp crews
miscellaneous acts, conditions - fuel grade-improper
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-70-25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 3-0757

Location

Images:

photo (c) William Rodney Galloway; 23 km S of Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK); May 1970

photo (c) FAA; 23 km S of Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK); May 1970