Unlawful Interference Convair CV-880 , Monday 25 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
Hijacked over Georgia by a female passenger and a child. The woman demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Flight DL199 had departed Chicago-O'Hare (ORD), bound for Miami, FL with en route stops at Indianapolis, IN, Louisville, KY, and Atlanta, GA.

Sources:

The Miami News - May 25, 1970

Location