Other Lockheed C-5A Galaxy 67-0172, Monday 25 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-5A Galaxy
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0172
MSN: 500-0011
Engine model:General Electric TF39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Palmdale Air Force Base, CA (PMD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmdale AFB, CA (PMD/KPMD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A fire broke out in the cargo compartment as the C-5 Galaxy was taxiing. The five crew members evacuated and fire services battled the flames. About 45 minutes after C-5 caught fire, it started rolling and ran into two fire trucks, catching one truck with each wing.

Sources:

Location