Accident Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando YV-C-AMK, Saturday 23 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 May 1970
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-55-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-C-AMK
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km E off Isla San Lucas -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Destination airport:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO/MROC)
Narrative:
Crashed into sea. The C-46 was making a test flight after undergoing repairs. The airplane carried three Venezuelan crew members and four Costa Rican mechanics of COOPESA.

Sources:

The Miami News - May 25, 1970
La Nacion - May 24, 1970