Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47-DL (Hiper DC-3) HK-121, Thursday 21 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (Hiper DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-121
MSN: 4370
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Barrancabermeja, Barranquilla -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP)
Destination airport:Sogamoso-Alberto Lleras C. Airport (SOX/SKSO)
Narrative:
Douglas Hiper DC-3 operated by Avianca was hijacked by four passengers who demanded to be flown to Cuba.
The airplane headed for Santiago de Cuba but was not allowed to land there. The flight then diverted to Kingston, Jamaica.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 22 May 1970