Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 , Thursday 14 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Ansett Airlines of Australia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Airport, QLD
Narrative:
A man without a ticket brandished a revolver and demanded get away from Sydney. He later surrendered after being allowed to talk to a minister of religion.
It appeared he had a toy gun.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 15 May 1970

Location