Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-200 , Thursday 14 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-200
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Guyana, Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao (15 May 1970)