Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 PI-C532, Saturday 9 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C532
MSN: 10311
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:9646 hours
Cycles:9049 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Control was lost on takeoff from runway 02 in almost zero visibility. The F-27 ran off the runway and rolled over stockpiles of sand and crossed the shoulder. The left wingtip struck a stockpile of rocks, causing the aircraft to cartwheel.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location