Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 9419, Thursday 7 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9419
MSN: 399
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Montreal-St. Hubert CFB, QC (YHU) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-3 Otter departed CFB St. Hubert, Montreal, Quebec on a training detail on some lakes in the area.
The aircraft in what was an apparently normal take off just as the floats started to clear the water, the left wing started to rise and the right float dug into the water, bringing the opposite wing into contact with the water. The aircraft cartwheeled to the right, coming to rest inverted with the nose and cockpit submerged. Four on board evacuated without injury.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Dirk Septer; Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL); 11 April 2020