Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard P-20.., Wednesday 6 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Kepolisian Negara Republik Indonesia (Indonesian Police)
Registration: P-20..
MSN: J-17
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Jakarta (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The twin engine Grumman went missing during a test flight and believed crashed into the East Java jungle. Pilot Assistant Chief Commissioner A.G. Purnama.

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
The Straits Times 10 May 1970, p2