Accident Vickers 785D Viscount 6O-AAJ, Wednesday 6 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 785D Viscount
Owner/operator:Somali Airlines
Registration: 6O-AAJ
MSN: 379
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:26135 hours
Cycles:22100 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Narrative:
A number of the passengers saw the outbreak of fire from under the cabin floor when the aircraft was on short final to Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ). The pilots unaware of the fire, experienced complete loss of control of the aircraft at a distance of approximately 2 kilometres from touchdown. The aircraft, however, continued to fly on the correct heading towards the runway and a slight nose-down attitude was corrected by the application of power. The aircraft landed heavily exactly on the centreline and on the threshold of runway 24 and at a speed of at 130 kts.
The nosewheel hit first and the gear sheared rearwards. The aircraft continued rolling on its main gear with the nose on the ground. It came to rest after nearly 900 metres; the fire then developed quickly and destroyed most of the aircraft fuselage.
The fire intensified after the aircraft came to rest and the fire brigade, who arrived at the scene within minutes, was unable to control the fire, which eventually destroyed the aircraft. The majority of the passengers and all the crew were able to evacuate the aircraft timely, however five children perished. A number of passengers and two crewmembers (cabin) sustained injuries and/or burns of varying degrees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Intense fire of unknown nature and origin (beneath the floor at row 6) which probably resulted in loss of flight controls.

Sources:

A Benefit Analysis for Cabin Water Spray Systems and Enhanced Fuselage Burnthrough Protection (CAA PAPER 2002/04)

Location