| Date: | Friday 1 May 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-100 |
| Owner/operator: | British West Indian Airways - BWIA |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kingston-Palisadoes International Airport (KIN/MKJP) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR) |
Narrative:Two passengers stood up and hijacked the flight, using a knife and gun. They demanded to be taken to Algeria, but this was beyond the range of the aircraft.
The flight diverted to Havana, Cuba, where the hijackers demanded that the plane be refuelled and flown to Algiers for a meeting with American Author Eldridge Cleaver, a Black Panther who was living there in exile.
Upon arrival at Havana, the aircraft was met by armed troops. The hijackers surrendered.
Sources:
caribbeanavenue.com 