Accident Kaiser-Frazer AC-119G Shadow 53-8155, Monday 27 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaiser-Frazer AC-119G Shadow
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-8155
MSN: KMC-258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The pilot could not maintain height after an engine failed immediately after takeoff. The airplane crashed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location