Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-2A1 PP-SMC, Saturday 25 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2A1
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMC
MSN: 20094/182
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Guyana, Cuba -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil (30-9-1988)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 June 2000 PP-SMC VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo 0 near Rio de Janeiro, RJ sub
Explosive decompression