Accident Lockheed AC-130A Spectre 54-1625, Wednesday 22 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AC-130A Spectre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1625
MSN: 3012
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Bang Tang Lou -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Destination airport:Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU)
Narrative:
The AC-130A gunship operated on a night time mission over Laos. The airplane was struck by 37 mm ground fire. A fire erupted at the right wing root. One of the crew members parachuted to safety. The others were killed as the airplane came down near Bang Tang Lou.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location