Other Boeing 707-131 N743TW, Wednesday 22 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1970
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-131
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N743TW
MSN: 17670/46
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3C-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN (IND) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Boeing 707 N743TW was parked on the apron of the Indianapolis Municipal Airport. A cove light capacitor on the port side of seat row 25 failed due thermal runaway, causing a fire aboard the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
systems - electrical system: other

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Phil Brooks; Indianapolis-Weir Cook Municipal Airport, IN (IND); April 1970