Unlawful Interference Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2 PI-C1022, Tuesday 21 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-209 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C1022
MSN: 1643
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Cabanatuan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cauayan Airport (CYZ/RPUY)
Destination airport:Manila Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
The plane was en route from Cauayan to Manila at 10500 feet when an explosion occurred in the lavatory. The tail section separated and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Location