Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62 SE-DBE, Sunday 19 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 1970
Time:05:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-62
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-DBE
MSN: 45823/279
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine suffered a uncontained failure 50 m into the takeoff roll. Debris bounced off the runway against the wing and ruptured the center fuel tank. The leaking fuel caught fire.

CAUSE: Failure of no. 1 engine first stage fan disk, causing a leak in the no. 2 fuel tank.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) anon.; Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF); 19 April 1970

photo (c) SAS; Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB); 03 April 1967