Accident North American T-39A Sabreliner 61-0640, Thursday 16 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 1970
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-39A Sabreliner
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0640
MSN: 265-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Weldon, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumter-Shaw AFB, SC (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI)
Narrative:
The T-39 jet was en route from MacDill AFB (MCF) to Langley AFB (LFI) with an en route stop at Shaw AFB (SSC). It collided with a U.S. Navy Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk plane. The T-39 in a residential neighborhood in Weldon. The Skyhawk crashed near Roanoke Rapids-Halifax County Airport, NC (RZZ).