Accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) HC-AON, Tuesday 14 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1970
Time:07:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Ecuatoriana (Compañia Ecuatoriana de Aviacion)
Registration: HC-AON
MSN: 10608
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:20413 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an instrument takeoff from runway 27R for a flight to Quito via Panama City the DC-4 reached a height of 50 feet before it began descending. The aircraft crashed beyond the runway and slid 890 feet before striking a concrete abatement

PROBABLE CAUSE: Improper monitoring of instruments during an IMC take-off. Factors were the improper procedures after take-off and reduced visibility due to fog (1/4 mile).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-71-02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 118-AN/88 (43-54)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Collection by Andy Herzog; Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU); 1970