Loss of control Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) EP-AGZ, Monday 13 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Co.
Registration: EP-AGZ
MSN: 26868/15423
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Ahwaz Airport (AWZ/OIAW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After a takeoff run (runway 12) of 450 m, the DC-3 became airborne and stalled. The left wing hit the ground, causing the aircraft to slide off the runway. Both engine caught fire but could be extinguished.
CAUSE: 'Carelessness of the pilot and the failure to completely check the equipment before takeoff.

Sources:

Location