Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando HK-1281, Friday 10 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Aerocosta Colombia
Registration: HK-1281
MSN: 33275
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santa Marta Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Narrative:
The C-46 cargo plane, HK-1281, departed Santa Marta Airport (SMR), Colombia at 12:11 on a flight to Guadeloupe. The airplane carried 5000 kg of carcasses. Estimated time of arrival at Guadeloupe was 17:55. Last position report was at 14°58'N, 64W, flying at 7000 feet.

Sources:

El Tiempo 11-4-1970

Location