Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0510, Friday 10 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: 56-0510
MSN: 3118
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 25 km SE of Long Tieng Airstrip -   Laos
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nakhon Sawan/Takhli Air Base (TKH/VTPI)
Destination airport:Long Tieng Airstrip
Narrative:
Crashed into the 7500 foot level of the north-western slope of Phou Bia mountain range on approach to Long Tieng, Laos. The Hercules carried fuel and ammunition from Takhli, Thailand.

Sources:

Location