Accident Cessna F172L Skyhawk (Reims) OY-RYG, Sunday 10 January 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172L Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:G-S Flyveskole, Allerød
Registration: OY-RYG
MSN: F172-0859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allerød (EKAL), 10 km N Vaerlöse -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Copenhagen/Kastrup (EKCH)
Destination airport:Allerød (EKAL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A heavy crosswind of 30 knots made landing very difficult. Furthermore the landingfield was covered with several cm of snow. After 2 attemps a third landing was to take place. Howefter the crosswind made the plane turn over a few meters above the landing field. The plane was damaged beyond repair as it landed upside down. There was 1 passenger onboard besides the pilot. None of them were injured.

Sources:

- Air-Britain: The Complete Civil Registers of Denmark (1987)
- coptercrazy

Images: