Accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 63-9746, Monday 6 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-9746
MSN: 200
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Dak Seang -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Narrative:
The Caribou was shot down by ground fire as it was pulling up from its dropping run. The aircraft burst into flames and crashed close to the camp

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location