Accident de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4) 61-2406, Thursday 2 April 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7A Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-2406
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:8 km S of Dak Seang -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Destination airport:Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK)
Narrative:
Two Caribou planes were sent to Dak Seang on an ammunition drop mission. Because the first aircraft reported ground fire after delivering its load, the second C-7 made a left-hand turn to try to avoid the ground fire but was hit by automatic weapons fire at an altitude of 400 feet. The Caribou flew off to the south, possibly trying to make for Dak To, but it burst into flames and crashed.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
C-7A Caribou Association
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location