Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III CN-CCV, Wednesday 1 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1970
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc - RAM
Registration: CN-CCV
MSN: 32
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 82
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Berrechid -   Morocco
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Agadir-Inezgane Airport (AGA/GMAA)
Destination airport:Casablanca-Nouasseur Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Royal Air Maroc Caravelle crashed while on approach to Casablanca-Nouasseur Airport, Morocco , killing 61 occupants; 21 survived the accident.

The aircraft struck electric pylons about two miles short of the threshold of runway 35. The aircraft crashed and caught fire. The fuselage broke in two.
The Caravalle operated on a flight from Agadir to Paris, France with an intermediate stop at Casablanca.

Sources:

Flight International 09 April 1970 (584)
ICAO

Location