Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47751, Wednesday 1 April 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1970
Time:04:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47751
MSN: 79901204
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3975 hours
Cycles:3832 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km SE of Toguchin, Novosibirsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Narrative:
An Antonov 24B operated by Aeroflot was destroyed when it crashed near Toguchin, Novosibirsk Region, Russia. All 40 passengers and five crew members were killed in the accident.
Aeroflot flight 1661 took off from Novosibirsk (OVB) at 03:42 on a domestic flight to Krasnoyarsk (KJA). At 04:07, at an altitude of 5400 metres, the airplane collided with a radiosonde weather balloon of the Hydrometeorological Service. The nose section of the plane was severed and the An-24 entered an uncontrolled descent. At an altitude of 2000 metres the airplane started to disintegrate. Parts of the aircraft caught fire and fell on farm land.
A youth ice hockey team, flying to a game in the Golden Puck tournament, died in the crash.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location