Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-89 JA8315, Tuesday 31 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-89
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8315
MSN: 19139/255
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Pyongyang-Sunan Aiport (FNJ) -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Narrative:
9 hijackers demanded to be taken to North Korea. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: 4 days.