Accident Cessna 411A VH-AYE, Tuesday 5 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 January 1982
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411A
Owner/operator:Reprographics Pty.
Registration: VH-AYE
MSN: 411-0288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerry Road, Archerfield, Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 5 January 1982. According to en eyewitness report: "Crashed following engine propellor governor failure after. Illegal test flight following maintenance".

According to the summary from the official ATSB report into the incident:

"At 1201 hours Eastern Standard Time (EST) on 5 January 1982, shortly after taking off from Runway 10 Left at Archerfield Airport, Cessna 411A aircraft, registered VH-AYE, crashed into an annex attached to a Thiess Contractors workshop located in Kerry Road, Archerfield, Queensland. The accident site was 455 metres east-north-east from the departure end of the runway. The pilot and four workmen taking their lunch break in the annex were killed. The aircraft and the annex were destroyed by impact forces and the following explosion and fire."

ATSB Conclusion: "The cause of the accident was that following a reduction of power from the left engine, the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The cause of the reduction of power was not determined."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Eyewitness report by Engineer
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1982/aair/aair198200005.aspx
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1982/archives/crash-of-a-cessna-411-in-brisbane-5-killed/]
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/2054648/198200005_r.pdf