This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A4-193 |
| MSN: | 193 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | That Son -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Caribou was destroyed when a mortar shell tore through its starboard wing.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site DeHavilland Caribou Roster Australian Aviation magazine (Jan/Feb 2010, page 44)