Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 CR-AIB, Saturday 28 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:DETA Moçambique Airlines
Registration: CR-AIB
MSN: 10205
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:14864 hours
Cycles:10147 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM) -   Mozambique
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Destination airport:Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Narrative:
After over flying Lourenço Marques (now Maputo) Airport's runway 23 at low speed with the no. 2 prop feathered and the landing gear down, the F-27 banked to the right and crashed 450 m to the right and 750 m from the threshold.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
José Vilhena

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1969 CR-AIB DETA Moçambique Airlines 0 Beira (BEW) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jose Vilhena; Lourenço Marques Airport (MPM); 28 March 1970