Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou 12251, Tuesday 24 March 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Border Police
Registration: 12251
MSN: 251
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nang Kaew Mountain between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai Province -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the side of Nang Kaew Mountain. Between Doi Saket District Chaing Mai and Wiang Pa Pao District Chaing Rai

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Thai Aviation History website
https://www.scribd.com/document/148710354/Thai-Air-Accidents

Location