Unlawful Interference de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4 LV-AHN, Tuesday 24 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COMT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-106 Comet 4
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-AHN
MSN: 06408
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Avon 524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Lima, Cuba -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Tucumán Airport, TU
Narrative:
Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba.
Fourteen passengers were allowed to deplane at Santiago de Chile. The jet then continued to Lima and Havana.

Sources:

Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación comercial argentina, 1945-1980, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial