Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N8925E, Tuesday 17 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N8925E
MSN: 45840/117
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Narrative:
A passenger on board the shuttle service from Newark (EWR) to Boston (BOS) could not pay his fare. He pulled a gun and went to the flight deck. A struggle ensued and the hijacker shot both pilots. He also sustained wounds in the chest himself. The copilot died, but the captain managed to land the plane safely at Boston. The hijacker was arrested by police.

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC70IN101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Capt. Cody Diamond (E-mail, 8-4-2010)
Ludington Daily News - Mar 18, 1970

Location