This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 March 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145927 |
| MSN: | 5508 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Da Nang Airport (DAD) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tainan Airport (TNN/RCNN) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
Narrative:The Fleet Airborne Reconnaissance Sqdn One (VQ-1) EC-121K crashed while landing with the no. 3 engine out/feathered while returning from Tainan.
The aircraft stalled, crashed and cartwheeled into a USAF hangar area of airfield and broke into three pieces: cockpit and fuselage forward of the wing slid into revetment wall and burned; center section crashed upside down into a street and burned; the tail section landed on a softball field. One man (tail section) walked away unscathed, the four other survivors (center section) were gravely injured.
Sources:
The Willy Victor Roster Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location
Images:

photo (c) Bill Kirner; Da Nang Airport (DAD); 1968