Accident Fairchild FH-227B PP-BUF, Saturday 14 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1970
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:Paraense Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-BUF
MSN: 556
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km off Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport , PA (BEL) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
While on base leg for Belém runway 06, the Fairchild crashed into Guajara Bay, 800 m short of the runway.

Sources:

Flight International 26 March 1970 (456)

Location