Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V SU-AOC, Saturday 14 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AOC
MSN: 57302103
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alexandria Airport (ALY/HEAX)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The no. 1 prop had to be feathered when, four minutes after takeoff, an explosion occurred in the engine nacelle. The pilot decided to continue to the destination, Cairo. Gear and flaps couldn't be lowered so the aircraft made a wheels-up landing on the sand beside runway 05.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Athens, Greece, to Cairo, Egypt, with an en route stop at Alexandria.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Explosion due to a foreign body in the rear cone of the left engine nacelle.

Sources:

Limburgsch dagblad 16-3-1970
Soviet Transports

Location