Runway excursion Accident Douglas DC-6B ET-AAY, Thursday 12 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1970
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AAY
MSN: 45524/994
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:19646 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) -   Eritrea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Asmara International Airport (ASM/HAAY)
Narrative:
Both nose- and main gear were torn off when the DC-6 overran the runway after landing. The aircraft caught fire. Reportedly the reversers did not operate on landing. Capt. Mekuria Belete, the father of Yonas Mekuria, the co-pilot of the Ethiopian Airlines Boeing 767 that ditched off the coast of the Comoros in 1996, was reportedly demoted and lost 2 years of his seniority.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Location