Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-59 HK-1337, Wednesday 11 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-59
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1337
MSN: 19303/357
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 727-59 passenger jet was hijacked by four passengers, some twenty minutes after takeoff from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG).
The hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla Airport (BAQ). It landed at Havana at 21:30 local time.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 1971 HK-1337 Avianca 0 Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) non
10 May 1974 HK-1337 Avianca 1 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) non
15 December 1980 HK-1337 Avianca 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) non

Location