Unlawful Interference Antonov An-24V DM-SBD, Tuesday 10 March 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-SBD
MSN: 67302210
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP)
Narrative:
A male and a female passenger on board a domestic Interflug flight in East Germany attempted to hijack the flight, to flee to West Germany.
Both hijackers drew pistols, threatening the flight attendant to open the door to the cockpit. The flight attendant warned the pilot over the interphone using a secret code, so the flight crew kept the door locked. The hijackers attempted to break down the door while the flight crew turned back to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport. The flight attendant tricked the hijackers into believing that they had to make a refueling stop at Tempelhof Airport in West-Berlin.
After landing the hijackers realised their predicament and shot and killed each other.

Sources:

stasi-unterlagen-archiv.de
Abilene Reporter News March 11, 1970

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1979 VN-B226 Hâng Không Viêtnam unk
Hijack