| Date: | Sunday 1 March 1970 |
| Time: | 13:32 |
| Type: | Vickers 757 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | CF-THY |
| MSN: | 307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km S of Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Canada flight 106 departed from Victoria, BC, Canada at 13:18 en route to Vancouver International Airport. At 13:26 the pilots cancelled their IFR flight plan but remained on the arrival frequency for radar surveillance. While nearing destination in clear weather in a VFR descent of 500 feet per minute, and 180 knots, the pilots were informed by arrival control that there was an aircraft at 12 o'clock at one mile, moving from left to right. They looked intently but were unable to see the aircraft; radar then reported that the target had disappeared and directed a frequency change to tower. The pilots of the Viscount resumed their pre-landing cockpit duties and a few seconds later they felt a slight jar as the Viscount collided with a white ERCO 415 Ercoupe, registration CF-SHN, at approximately 1500 feet asl. Witnesses to the collision saw a small white aircraft spiralling to the ground. The pilot suffered fatal injuries. The Viscount landed safely with minor damage to an engine nacelle.
Vancouver International Airport positive control zone extended five miles from the airport. Aircraft flying within this zone are required to maintain two-way radio contact with the control tower. A NOTAM in effect at the time of the accident requested that pilots flying VFR outside the control zone but within a 10 mile radius of the airport remain at or below 1500 feet asl, unless otherwise cleared by The 'see-and-be-seen' concept, although augmented by radar, was ineffective.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The see-and-be-seen concept, although augmented by radar, was ineffective. The procedures to ensure safe separation of mixed traffic in the Vancouver area are obsolescent."
Sources:
The Montreal Gazette - Mar 2, 1970 Aircraft Accident Report 