Accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-12966, Thursday 26 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12TB
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, North Kavkaz Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12966
MSN: 9346501
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berezovo Airport (EZV) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Berezovo Airport (EZV/USHB)
Narrative:
Fog on approach caused the crew to misjudge their altitude on finals. They flared prematurely, causing the Antonov the land heavily just short of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports