Accident Ilyushin Il-14M CCCP-61637, Wednesday 25 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1970
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14M
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61637
MSN: 146000937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km from Ust-Maya Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ust-Maya Airport (UMS/UEMU)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the right propeller developed negative thrust due to a malfunction. The crew was not able to counteract as the altitude was too low, and the aircraft crashed in a forest 1,350 metres behind the runway threshold and 310 metres to the right of the runway's extended centreline.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location