Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando TI-1065, Wednesday 25 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Curtiss
Registration: TI-1065
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Fansisco -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco (Moxos) Airport (SLSF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine backfired and lost power at V2. While returning to the airport with the engine on fire, speed was lost. A forced landing was made.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Possible defective carburetor in no. 1 engine and failure of the crew to realize the excessive loading of the aircraft.