| Date: | Friday 20 February 1970 |
| Time: | 12:44 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet International |
| Registration: | N741J |
| MSN: | 146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC) |
| Destination airport: | Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Convair was flown with numerous maintenance discrepancies. Because of landing gear locking problems, the crew decided to carry out an emergency belly landing at Langley AFB. The aircraft belly landed there on a foamed runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
airframe - landing gear: gear locking mechanism
miscellaneous acts,conditions - corroded/corrosion
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - landed on foamed runway
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD70AI046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id IAD70AI046
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 August 1953 |
N94269 |
American Airlines |
0 |
Michigan City, IN |
 |
sub |
| Mid-air collision |
Location