This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild AC-119K Stinger |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-3156 |
| MSN: | 11167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Da Nang Airport (DAD) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
Narrative:The AC-119K ran out of fuel while on approach to Da Nang following a night time armed reconnaissance mission. The airplane landed short of the runway and sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Location
Images:

photo (c) USAF; 1957; (publicdomain)