Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 TC-TEZ, Tuesday 17 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-TEZ
MSN: 10123
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:15679 hours
Cycles:14525 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Samsun Airport (SSX) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Samsun Airport (SSX/LTAQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 touched down too far down the runway at Samsun Airport (SSX) and overran into muddy ground.

Sources:

WCAA
Willem Wendt

Location